Legal Notice

www.groupe-vital.com

Corporate Name:

GROUPE VITAL

 

Headquarter:

164 Charles de Gaulle Avenue
Neuilly sur Seine 
92200
France

Siret Number:

509 762 449 00015

 

Business name:

Groupe Vital

 

Legal form:

Simplified joint-stock company – Registered at the trade and companies register of Nanterre

 

Host:

OVHCloud

 

Gender Equality Index

In a traditionally masculine industry, gender equality is a strong aspect of our HR policy. This policy aims to overcome all forms of discrimination in hiring and in workplace relations, particularly towards women. Groupe VITAL sees the gender equality index as an opportunity to improve its gender parity.

For the year 2021, Groupe VITAL’s professional equality index is clearly increasing and represents 93 / 100 points. This score adds to our determination to eliminate the wage gap and to further improve our gender equality policy.

Here are the indicators for this index :

  • Wage Gap Indicator : 38
  • Indicator related to the difference in the rate of individual increases (excluding promotions) : 20
  • Promotion Rate Gap Indicator : 15
  • Indicator concerning the % of employees who received a raise in the year following their return from maternity leave : 15
  • Indicator for the number of employees of the under-represented gender among the 10 highest paid employees : 5

 

Intellectual Property Rights:

This website is the property of Groupe VITAL, which is the author within the meaning of Articles L. 111,1 et seq. Of the Intellectual Property Code.

The photographs, texts, slogans, drawings, images, animated sequences with or without sound, as well as all works included in the website are the property of Groupe VITAL or of third parties who have authorized the company to use them. Any reproduction, with the exception of personal use, without the prior consent of Groupe VITAL is considered an infringement of copyright.

 

Personal data:

No personal information is collected without your consent. No personal information is given to third parties. You can consult this website without revealing your identity or giving any information about yourself.

 

Consulting, website design and integration

www.strangerous-artworks.com

 

Photo credits:

© Groupe Vital, all rights reserved

 

 

Terms and Conditions of Use

 

ARTICLE 1 : PURPOSE

The purpose of these “terms and conditions of use” is to provide a legal framework for the terms of availability under which the services of the www.groupe-vital.com website are provided and applied by the “User”.

The terms and conditions of Use must be accepted by any User wishing to access the website. They constitute the contract between the website and the User. Access to the website by the User implies acceptance of these termes and conditions of use.

In case of nonagreement with the terms and conditions of use stipulated in this contract, the User must refrain from accessing the services offered by the website.

www.groupe-vital.com has the authority to modify the following terms and conditions of use, unilaterally and at any time.

 

ARTICLE 2 : Legal Notice

The www.groupe-vital.com website is published by SAS Groupe Vital with a capital of 820,000 € whose headquarter is located at 164, avenue Charles de Gaulle
92200 Neuilly sur Seine

The host of the www.groupe-vital.com website is the company OVHCloud whose headquarter is located at 2 Kellermann street, Roubaix 59100, France.

 

ARTICLE 3 : Definitions

The purpose of this clause is to define the various essential terms of the contract:

  • User : this term refers to any person who uses the website or one of the services offered by the website.
  • User content : this refers to the data transmitted by the User within the website.
  • Member : the User becomes a member when he is logged in the website.
  • User ID and password : all the information required to identify a User on the website. The identifier and the password allow the User to access services reserved to the members of the website. The password is confidential.

 

ARTICLE 4 : Access to services

The website is accessible free of charge anywhere to any User with Internet access. All costs incurred by the User to access the service (computer hardware, software, Internet connection, etc.) are at the User’s expense.

The website deploys all the means at its disposal to ensure quality access to its services. The obligation being of means, the website does not commit itself to reach this result.
 

Any event due to a case of absolute necessity having for consequence a dysfunction of the network or the server does not engage the responsability of www.groupe-vital.com.

Access to the website’s services may be interrupted, suspended or modified at any time for maintenance or any other reason without notice. The User agrees not to claim any compensation following the interruption, suspension or modification of this contract.

The connection and the navigation on the website imply the unconditional acceptance of the present Terms and Conditions of Use, regardless of the technical means of access and the terminals used.

The User may contact the website by e-mail at vital@groupe-vital.com.

 

ARTICLE 5 : Intellectual Property

The trademarks, logos, signs and any other content of the website are protected by the Intellectual Property Code and more specifically by copyright.

The User requests prior authorization from the website for any reproduction, publication or copy of the various contents.

The User agrees to use the contents of the website in a strictly private context. Any use of the contents for commercial purposes is strictly forbidden.

Any representation, reproduction, adaptation or partial or total use of the contents, trademarks and services offered by the website, by any means whatsoever, without prior explicit and written authorization from the publisher, is strictly prohibited and would be likely to constitute an infringement within the meaning of Articles L. 335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

Access to the website does not imply recognition of any right and, in general, does not confer any intellectual property right relating to any element of the website, which remain the exclusive property of the publisher.

The User is prohibited from introducing data that would modify or be likely to modify the content or appearance of the website.

 

ARTICLE 6 : Personal Data

The website ensures the User a collecting and a processing of personal information in the respect of the private life in accordance with the Law no 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, the files and freedoms.

In accordance with articles 39 and 40 of the law dated January 6, 1978, the User has the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose any personal data.

The User may exercise this right via :

 

ARTICLE 7 : Liability and major force

Information sources published on the website are deemed reliable. However, the website retains the right not to guarantee the reliability of the sources. The information given on the website is for informational purposes only. Thus, the User alone takes full responsibility for the use of the information and content of this website.

Any use of the service by the User resulting directly or indirectly in damage shall be subject to compensation to the website.

An optimal guarantee of the security and confidentiality of the transmitted data is not ensured by the website. However, the website undertakes to implement all the necessary means to provide the best guarantee of security and confidentiality of data.

The responsibility of the website can not be engaged in case of major force or unpredictable and insuperable fact of a third party.

 

ARTICLE 8 : Hyperlinks

Numerous outgoing hyperlinks can be found on the website, however the web pages where these links lead are not the responsibility of www.groupe-vital.com which has no control over these links.

Therefore, the User refrains from engaging the responsibility of the website concerning the content and resources related to these outgoing hyperlinks.

The prior information of the website’s editor is necessary before any hyperlink is set up. Groupe Vital has the right to delete a hyperlink pointing at its website at any time, if the website is considered not in accordance with its editorial policy.

 

ARTICLE 9 : Contract evolution

The website has the right to modify the clauses stipulated in this contract at any time.

 

ARTICLE 10 : Duration

The duration of this contract is indefinite. The contract is effective for the User from the moment he uses the services.

 

ARTICLE 11 : Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

French law applies to this contract. In the event of failure to resolve a dispute between the parties out of court, only the courts of the city of Paris shall have jusrisdiction.